Botanical name

Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea

Family

Primulaceae

Common Name

Blouselblommetjie
Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. caerulea *

Description

Introduced species from Europe. A straggling annual with soft-4-angled stems which are hairless. Bright blue flowers.

Habitat

Flats and slopes - particularly disturbed areas

Flower Date

July to December