Botanical name

Amellus strigosus

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Grysastertjie
Amellus strigosus
Amellus strigosus
Amellus strigosus
Amellus strigosus
Amellus strigosus
Amellus strigosus

Description

Small hairy shrub. Leaves greyish, spoon-shaped or inversely lance-shaped with rounded tips; large solitary flowers have mauve or white rays; yellow discs of tubular florets are bisexual.

Amellus, a name given by Virgil, the greatest of Roman poets, (70-19 B.C.), to a similar blue daisy that grew on the banks of the river Mella in northern Italy.

Habitat

Coastal sand and stony slopes.

Flower Date

August to March