Botanical name

Aloe succotrina

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Bergaalwyn
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina

Description

One of the only few fynbos aloe species - and is the only species found in the Fernkloof Nature Reserve. Plants are usually found in groups. The stiff greyish-green erect leaves with narrow - white borders have prickles on the margins. Old leaves turn bright purple when they dry. The flowers are up to 40mm long and are reddish to orange in colour.

Habitat

Restricted to the lower mountain slopes and the coast.