Botanical name

Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora

Family

Orobanchaceae

Common Name

Yellow Witchweed, Verfblommetjie
Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora
Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora
Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora
Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora
Alectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora

Description

A hemi-parasitic plant up to 30cm. Lance-shaped leaves are coarsely toothed below and longer than the flower buds. Flowers are solitary in the axils, yellow to orange with darker veins. The common name Verfblommetjie refers to the early use of the root stock as an orange yellow dye used for colouring fabric.

Habitat

Damp flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

October to April