Botanical name

Agathosma serpyllacea

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Buchu, Boegoe

Description

Single stemmed plant to 80cm. Needle-like to lance-shaped leaves are concave, slightly twisted - hairless or hairy. Flowers in many lax, terminal clusters. The pink - mauve or white flowers have long peg-like or lance-shaped staminodes.

Habitat

Coastal or inland sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

May to December