Botanical name

Agathosma imbricata

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Sandboegoe, Sand Buchu
Agathosma imbricata

Description

Up to 1 metre. Alternate, overlapping to oval leaves are long and concave above with fine hairs on the edges. Flowers have narrow spoon-shaped hairy staminodes.

Habitat

Grows in sandy well-drained or seasonally damp slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to February