Botanical name

Agathosma capensis

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Boegoe
Agathosma capensis

Description

Evergreen, single stemmed and rounded bush which can grow to 1.5 metres. Flowers are in flat-topped or rounded clusters at the tips of the branches. Leaves can be hairy or glabrous and emit a sweet spicy scent from the glands (which contain aromatic oils) when crushed.

Habitat

Grows in mineral rich soils on granite, shale or coastal sands

Flower Date

July to November