Botanical name

Agapanthus africanus

Family

Agapanthaceae

Common Name

Bloulelie, African Lily
Agapanthus africanus
Agapanthus africanus
Agapanthus africanus

Description

Evergreen rhizomatous geophyte. Numerous, basal, strap-like leaves, 100-250cm long with mucilaginous sap; 12-30 funnel-shaped flowers, outward facing, deep blue with dark central stripes; borne in large heads at the ends of long unbranched stems.

Blooms especially after fires.

Greek: agape = love; -anthus = flower: 'Flower of love'.

 

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes, mostly montane

Flower Date

December to April