Botanical name

Adenandra villosa

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Porseleinblom

Description

Closely leafy aromatic shrub to 1 m. Leaves elliptic to oblong, leathery with thickened margins, often hairy beneath. Bears heads of 2-6 white flowers that are reddish on the reverse. Petals are 7-14mm long.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to November