Botanical name

Adenandra uniflora

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

China Flower, Kommetjie Teewater
Adenandra uniflora
Adenandra uniflora
Adenandra uniflora
Adenandra uniflora
Adenandra uniflora

Description

An aromatic plant up to 50cm. The dark green leaves are oblong to lance-shaped with the margins rolled under. The showy white to pink flowers glisten in the sunlight, hence the common names 'China flower' and ' Porseleinblom'. The flowers are usually solitary and reddish on the reverse. The 5 stamens are each tipped with a conspicuous gland. From Greek : aden = gland - aner = a man: referring to the gland-bearing anthers.

Habitat

Lower sandstone slopes

Flower Date

June to October