Botanical name

Acmadenia obtusata

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Duinebuchu

Description

Plants up to 30cm. Leafy single-stemmed aromatic shrub. Leaves linear 10mm long, erect, imbricate. The bright pink flowers are crowded at the tops of stems on short branchlets. acmadenia from the Greek acme = highest point; aden = a gland; referring to the glands on the anthers.

Habitat

Dunes and limestone hills

Flower Date

September to November